NCAA Women's Singles & Doubles Tournament

Seeded upsets from the NCAA women's singles and doubles tournament.
Final Seeded Upset:
Brienne Minor (Michigan) def. #6 Belinda Woolcock 6-3, 6-3

Semifinal Seeded Upsets: 
Brienne Minor (Michigan) def. #9-16 Sydney Campbell (Vanderbilt) 6-7 (5), 7-5, 6-0

Quarterfinal Seeded Upsets:
NONE - the two seeded players (#6 Belinda Woolcock and #9-16 Sydney Campbell) advanced to the semifinals. 

Round of 16 Seeded Upsets:
Sara Daavetilla (UNC) def. #9-16 Karla Popovic (Cal) 3-6, 6-4, 6-1
#9-16 Sydney Campbell (Vanderbilt) def. #4 Ena Shibahara (UCLA) 6-2, 6-4
Ashley Lahey (Pepperdine) def. #5 Blair Shankle (Baylor) 4-6, 6-0, 6-4
Anna Danilina (Florida) def. #9-16 Ellen Perez (Georgia) 6-4, 7-6 (3)
 
*Belinda Woolcock #6 highest seed still in tournament. Only other seed left is #9-16 Sydney Campbell (Vanderbilt)

Second Round Seeded Upsets:
Brienne Minor (Michigan) def. #9-16 Gabi Talaba (Texas Tech) 6-4, 6-2
Ashley Lahey (Pepperdine) def. #9-16 Jade Lewis 7-6 (2), 5-7, 7-5
Katie Fahey (Michigan) def. #8 Viktoriya Lushkova 6-3, 6-0

First Round Seeded Upsets:
Mayar Sherif Ahmed (Pepperdine) def. #1 Francesca Di Lorenzo (Ohio State) 6-4, 6-2
Jessica Failla (USC) def. #7 Jasmine Lee (Mississippi State) 6-4, 6-1
Anna Danilina (Florida) def. #2 Hayley Carter (UNC) 6-2, 6-3
Petra Melounova (Hawaii) def. #9-16 Rachel Pierson (A&M) 7-6 (5), 6-3
Meible Chi (Duke) def. #9-16 Erin Routliffe (Alabama) 6-2, 6-3
Jessica Livianu (St. John’s) def. #9-16 Luisa Stefani (Pepperdine) 7-6 (4), 6-3


Doubles Final Upset:
Francesa Di Lorenzo/Miho Kowase (Ohio St) def. Maddie Pothoff/ Erin Routliffe (Alabama) 6-7 (6), 6-4, 10-7

Doubles Semifinal Seeded Upsets:
NONE - Maddie Pothoff/ Erin Routliffe (Alabama) was the only seeded team left. Advanced to finals. 

Doubles Quarterfinal Seeded Upsets:
Francesa Di Lorenzo/Miho Kowase (Ohio St) def. #3 Mami Adachi/Aldila Sutjiadi (Kentucky) 6-3, 7-5
Ryann Foster/Joana Valle Costa LSU) def. #5-8 Rutuja Bhosale/Rachel Pierson 6-4, 3-6, 10-6

Doubles Second Round Seeded Upsets:
Ryann Foster/ Joana Valle Costa (LSU) def. #5-8 Rutuja Bhosale/ Rachel Pierson (Texas A&M) 6-4, 3-6, 10-6

Doubles First Round Seeded Upsets:
Martina Frantova/Anna Rogers (North Carolina St) def. #5-8 Christine Maddox/Mayar Sherif Ahmed (Pepperdine)
Francesa Di Lorenzo/Miho Kowase (Ohio St) def. #5-8 Caroline Brinson/Ellen Perez (Georgia) 5-7, 6-1, 10-6
Elena Christofi/ Kennedy Shaffer (Georgia) def. #4 Jessie Aney/Hayley Carter (North Carolina) 6-3, 6-4
Tess Bernard-Feigenbaum/Nina Khmelnitckaia (Kansas) def. #2 Jasmine Lee/Lisa Marie Rioux (Mississippi St) 3-6, 6-4, 10-8
Top
FloSports, Inc.

FloSports, an innovative sports media and events company, based in Austin, Texas, is the authentic source for content and a new world of coverage that true fans have been waiting for. Focused on three areas – live competition and coverage, original content, and owned and operated events – the company takes fragmented communities and provides them the platform to connect with the sports they love.

Learn More at FloSports.tv