View Results

FloTennis Junior Duals at Lake Norman

FloTennis Junior Duals at Lake Norman

About FloTennis Junior Duals

Mar. 31-Apr. 2, 2017


Maximum of 12 teams, selection to be done based on UTR Power 6 Rating of each team.

Players will receive Universal Tennis Rating (UTR) credit for all matches played. Player UTRs are available at universaltennis.com. A UTR subscription is required to search and view player ratings on the UTR system, with pricing starting at forever free for UTR Basic. The UTR Premium Plus allows subscribers access to search and view college team profiles.

Friday Night Player function to include educational presentations from UTR and College Coaches (parents welcome and encouraged to attend). Exact details will be published here as they become available.

FloTennis to produce live stream broadcast of ALL MATCHES.

Tournament Info:
  1. 3 Flights of 4 teams - each play a 3-match Round Robin (Flighting based on Team Power 6 Rating - see universaltennis.com for info on Power 6).
  2. 7 pt. NCAA Division 1 format dual matches with the same on-court coaching as allowed in College Tennis.
  3. 6 singles matches will be best 2 of 3 set matches, No-Ad.
  4. Each singles win is worth 1 point to the winning team.
  5. 3 doubles matches will be 1 set, No-Ad.
  6. The team winning at least 2 out of 3 doubles matches receives 1 point to the winning team.
  7. Maximum points available in a team match is 7. Team that receives 4 points or more wins the match.
  8. All matches will be played to completion.
  9. 3 team coaches are allowed on court during each team match. (Each team may also play up to 1 exhibition singles match per dual match. The match will count for UTR Credit but will not count toward the team match outcome).
If you would like additional info, please contact Tournament Director, Angela Heider, alheider@gmail.com 704-402-2505
Teams:
1. Lake Norman Tennis Center 
2. Universal Tennis Academy Atlanta Red 
3. Universal Tennis Academy Atlanta Blue
 4. Coach Poole Tennis, Tennessee 
5. Fort Myers, FL I 
6. Fort Myers, FL II 
7. Kansas City United Tennis 
8. Savannah Yacht Club 
9. Greensboro Tennis Program 
10. Charlotte International Tennis Academy 
11. River Run Tennis Academy

Players:
Juanpablo Acosta (Leawood, KS)
Erin Allen (Lenoir City, TN)
Carolyn Ansari (Greensboro, NC)
Olivia Archer (Cornelius, NC)
Carlos Berna (Kansas City, MO)
Tyler Blalock (Abingdon, VA)
Emily Brandow (Greensboro, NC)
Cole Brashear (Sandy Springs, GA)
Justin Braverman (Naples, FL)
Alastair Campbell (St. Simons Island, GA)
Angel Carney (Dallas, GA)
Lance Cochran (Charlotte, NC)
Spencer Cochran (Charlotte, NC)
Stone Cozart (Bristol, TN)
Reed Crabtree (Bristol, VA)
Lily Davis (Atlanta, GA)
James Delgado (High Point, NC)
Noah Dohle (Asheville, NC)
Andrei Duarte (Atlanta, GA)
Jackson Fenton (Overland Park, KS)
Caroline Garrido (Gastonia, NC)
Peyton Gatti (Whispering Pines, NC)
Hanna Giddings (Milron, US)
William Grier (Leawood, KS)
Gabrielius Guzauskas (Naples, FL)
Ryan Heider (Mooresville, NC)
Brad Henley (Greensboro, NC)
Will Hooks (Waxhaw, NC)
Sean Jenkins (Davidson, NC)
James Johnson (Pittsburg, KS)
Thomas Karle (Savannah, GA)
Jarrett Karnibad (Richmond Hill, GA)
Boyeni Keenan (Raleigh, NC)
Kyle Kelley (Dallas, GA)
Carolelizabeth Kerman (Atlanta, GA)
Lauren Laughton (Durham, NC)
Jacob Lorino (Knoxville, TN)
Nicholas Mangiapane (Davidson, NC)
Thomas Mars (Little Rock, AR)
Jacob Marshall (Bristol, TN)
Libby McGivern (Huntersville, NC)
Brayden Miller (Atlanta, GA)
Charlie Moseley (Blountville, TN)
Fernando Myers (Huntersville, NC)
Danny Nelson (Atlanta, GA)
Kondwani Patterson (Concord, NC)
Grant Perry (Charlotte, NC)
Subhash Pottipati (Boca Raton, FL)
Parker Powell (Denver, NC)
Joseph Schrader (Brevard, NC)
Alec Shermer (Richmond Hill, GA)
Anna Shumate (Charlotte, NC)
Cassius Taylor (Atlanta, GA)
Logan Trimp (Matthews, NC)
Nathan Turtledove (Leawood, KS)
Nicholas Ulehla (Waxhaw, NC)
David Vilys (Naples, FL)
Thomas Wakefield (Atlanta, GA)
Gil Weston (Milton, GA)
Grant Wiedeman (Mission Hills)
Emma Wilkins (Charlotte, NC)
Kayla Wilkins (Charlotte, NC)
Grant Willford (Woodstock, GA)
Noah Winton (Columbia, MO)
Jack Wylly (Savannah, GA)
Friday, March 31
​times are EST
Pool A:
4:30 pm Tennessee vs. Naples 1
4:30 pm Lake Norman 1 vs. Kansas City
Pool B:
4:30 pm Naples 2 vs. Lake Norman 2
5:00 pm Savannah vs. Atlanta 1
Pool C:
4:30 pm Atlanta 2 vs. Greensboro
5:00 pm Charlotte International vs. Davidson

Saturday, April 1
Pool A:
8:00 am Tennessee vs. Naples 1 
8:00 am Lake Norman 1 vs. Kansas City
12:30 pm Tennessee vs. Lake Norman 1
12:30 pm Naples 1 vs. Kansas City
Pool B:
9:30 am Savannah vs. Atlanta 1
9:30 am Naples 2 vs. Lake Norman 2
2:30 pm Savannah vs. Naples 2
2:30 pm Atlanta 1 vs. Lake Norman 2
Pool C:
​11:00 am Charlotte International vs. Davidson
11:00 am Atlanta 2 vs. Greensboro
4:30 pm Charlotte International vs. Atlanta 2
4:30 pm Davidson vs. Greensboro

Sunday, April 2
Pool A:
8:00 am Tennessee vs. Kansas City
8:00 am Naples 1 vs. Lake Norman 1
Pool B:
10:30 am Savannah vs. Lake Norman 2
10:30 am Atlanta 1 vs. Naples 2 
Pool C:
1:00 pm  Charlotte International vs. Greensboro
1:00 pm Davidson vs. Atlanta 2




 

All Articles

Watch Guide: FloTennis Jr. Duals

Mar 30, 2017 by pauli_wolfe - 0 Comments

We will be teaming up with theUniversal Tennis Rating to bring you the first ever, FloTennisJuniorDualsat the Lake Norman Tennis C
Presenting: FloTennis Jr. Duals

Mar 27, 2017 by pauli_wolfe - 0 Comments

We will be teaming up with theUniversal Tennis Rating to bring you the first ever, FloSports JuniorDuals. What are the Junior Dual
Top
FloSports, Inc.

FloSports, an innovative sports media and events company, based in Austin, Texas, is the authentic source for content and a new world of coverage that true fans have been waiting for. Focused on three areas – live competition and coverage, original content, and owned and operated events – the company takes fragmented communities and provides them the platform to connect with the sports they love.

Learn More at FloSports.tv